Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

 

Thesis Technology Products Ltd. is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We want you to understand how we collect and use information about you. We also value your comments in this regard.

The privacy notice describes to you:

·       who we are

·       what personal data we collect and store about you, and how we collect it

·       why we collect personal data and what we do with it

·       the categories of third parties with whom we share your personal data

·       how we retain your information and keep it secure

·       your rights and how to exercise them

·       how to contact us

1. Who are we?

For the purposes of data protection law, the “controller” is Thesis Technology Products Ltd., a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales under company number 2894920. Our registered office address is: Brooks Green Farm, Brooks Lane, Bosham, West Sussex PO18 8JX, United Kingdom (from now on referred to as “Thesis Technology”, or as “we” and related words such as “us” and “our”). Our registered VAT number is GB615484241.

 

As controller we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal data. We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office, which is the UK’s supervisory authority for data protection matters.

 

If you would like to contact us about this notice, including if you wish to receive further information about any aspect of it, our details are as follows:

E-mail 
info@thesistechnology.co.uk

Post 
Data Privacy, Thesis Technology Products Ltd., Brooks Green Farm, Brooks Lane, Bosham, West Sussex PO18 8JX, United Kingdom.

2. What information do we collect from you?

In the course of our business, which is the sale of Limbo Waterproof Protectors and ancillary products online, we collect the following personal data when you provide it to us:

·       personal details, such as:

- name and title

- username

- gender

·       contact data, such as:

- delivery address

- billing address

- e-mail address

- telephone and mobile number(s)

- any other personal information you provide

·       payment card details

·       transaction data, such as:

- details about payments to and from you

- details of products you have purchased from us

·       technical data, such as:

- internet protocol (IP) address

- your login data, browser type and version

- time-zone setting and location

- browser plug-in types and versions

- operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website

·       profile data, such as:

- orders made by you

- feedback and survey responses

·       usage data, such as:

- information about how you use our website, products and services.

 

3. How do we collect personal data?

We obtain personal data from sources as follows:

·       directly from you when you interact with us, for example when you:

- buy our products online;

- phone our customer services team (since your call may be recorded for training, fraud prevention and investigation purposes);

- give us feedback or post comments or reviews.

·       from automated technologies such as cookies and tags when you use our website – for more information, please see our cookies notice to find out more.

4. How do we use your personal data?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

·       to perform a contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;

·       if it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and these are not overridden by your own rights and interests;

·       where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Lawful processing

In order to process personal data, we must have a lawful reason (sometimes called a lawful basis). We always ensure that this is the case, and we set out our lawful bases below. Please note, more than one may apply at any given time: for example, if we inform you of changes to our privacy notice, we may process your personal data on the ground of complying with law and on the ground of legitimate interests.

 

We will use your personal data only for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we fairly consider that we need it for another reason that is compatible with the original purpose.

Please contact us if you would like more information on this, and on situations in which more than one lawful basis applies.

Contractual Necessity

As our customer, we will process your personal data for the following purposes, on the legal basis that it is necessary for us to provide our products and services to you:

·       to enable us to carry out our services;

·       to identify you;

·       to respond to your inquiries;

·       to the extent necessary to provide you with information you have requested in relation to our products and services before you decide to purchase them;

·       to provide our products and services, including enabling them to be delivered to you;

·       to carry out billing and administration activities, including refunds and credits.

Of course, you are not obliged to provide us with any of this information, but if you chose not to, we may be unable to provide the product or service that you have requested.

Legitimate Interests

We process your personal information for our legitimate business purposes, which include the following:

·       to conduct and manage our business;

·       to ensure our website and systems are secure (for example, by conducting security penetration tests on our website to ensure our security tools are effective);

·       to allow you to review a product you have purchased;

·       to analyse, improve and update our services for the benefit of our customers;

·       to deal with complaints.

Whenever we process your personal data for these purposes, we ensure that your interests, rights and freedoms are carefully considered.

Compliance with laws

We may process your personal data in order to comply with applicable laws (for example, if we are required to co-operate with an investigation pursuant to a court order).

5. Do we share your personal data?

We may provide your personal data to the following recipients for the purposes set out in this notice:

·       our service providers, including:

-    logistics providers, such as those who deliver our orders;

-    e-mail and mail service providers;

-           technical and support partners, such as the companies who host our website and who provide technical support and back-up services.

6. Do you have to provide personal data – and, if so, why?

To form a contract with you, we will need some or all of the personal data described above so that we can perform that contract or the steps that lead up to it: this is set out above in this notice. If we do not receive the data, the contract cannot be performed.

 
7. How long will your personal data will be kept for?

We carefully consider the personal data that we store, and we will not keep your information in a form that identifies you for longer than is necessary for the purposes set out in this notice or as required by applicable law. In some instances, we are required to hold data for minimum periods: for example, UK tax law currently specifies a six-year period for retention of some of your personal data.

8. Do we transfer personal data outside the EEA?

Although we are based in the United Kingdom we may transfer your personal information to a location (for example, to a secure server) outside the European Economic Area, if we consider it necessary or desirable for the purposes set out in this notice.

In such cases, to safeguard your privacy rights, transfers will be made to recipients to which a European Commission “adequacy decision” applies (this is a decision from the European Commission confirming that adequate safeguards are in place in that location for the protection of personal data), or will be carried out under standard contractual clauses that have been approved by the European Commission as providing appropriate safeguards for international personal data transfers, or by the adoption of EU-US Privacy Shield.

9. How do we keep your personal data secure?

Thesis Technology has security measures in place designed to prevent data loss, to preserve data integrity, and to regulate access to the data. Only authorised Thesis Technology employees and third parties processing data on our behalf have access to your personal data. All Thesis Technology employees who have access to your personal data are required to adhere to the Thesis Technology Privacy Notice and we have in place contractual safeguards with our third-party data processors to ensure that your personal data is processed only as instructed by Thesis Technology.

The security measures we have in place include:

·       regular reviews of information collection, storage and processing practices to protect against unauthorised access;

·       restriction of access to personal information;

·       monitoring of systems storing and processing information;

·       use of secure technologies (e.g. SSL, encryption);

·       scenario planning and crisis-management exercises to ensure we are ready to respond to cyber security attacks and data security incidents.

 

We take all reasonable steps to keep your data safe and secure and to ensure the data is accessed only by those who have a legitimate interest to do so. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Please contact us using the details in section one of this notice if you would like more information about this.

10. Your information rights

We draw your attention to your following rights under data protection law:

·       right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data;

·       right of access to your personal data, and the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you and supplementary details about that information – you will be asked to provide proof of your identify and residential address, and we may ask you to provide further details to assist us in the provision of such information;

·       right to have inaccurate personal data that we process about you rectified – we want to ensure that the personal information that we process and retain about you is accurate. It is your responsibility to ensure you submit true, accurate and complete information to us;

·       right of erasure – in certain circumstances you have the right to have personal data that we process about you blocked, erased or destroyed;

·       the right to object to, or restrict:

- processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing

- decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or that similarly significantly affect you;

- in certain other situations, to our continued processing of your personal data;

·       the right of portability of your data in certain circumstances.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

Please contact us using the details in section one of this notice if you would like to exercise any of these rights or know more about them.

These rights are subject to certain limitations that exist in law. Further information about your information rights is available on the ICO’s website: https://ico.org.uk/.

11. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information on which cookies we use and how we use them, please see our cookie notice. 

12. Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this notice from time to time. You should check this notice on our website occasionally, in order to ensure you are aware of the most recent version.

13. What should you do if you have a complaint?

We hope that you will be satisfied with the way in which we approach and use your personal data.

Should you find it necessary, you have a right to raise a concern with the information regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/.

However, we do hope that if you have a complaint about the way we handle your personal data, you will contact us in the first instance using the contact details in section one above, so that we have an opportunity to resolve it.

 

 

Our Cookie Notice explains what cookies are used on our website, what they are used for and what sort of steps you can take to manage them.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file containing letters and numbers that is stored on your computer by your web browser. As is the case for most transactional websites, they are essential to our website operation, and help us to improve our website service by understanding how our customers use our site, and to provide a more personalized service.

Cookies cannot read information stores on the hard drive of your computer. They cannot be used to spread viruses and they cannot access your email address. They will only transfer data which you have disclosed to the website.

In many cases, our cookies expire and delete themselves after a set period of time. You can find out about how to manage your cookie settings by reading the ‘Managing your cookies’ section below.

To order online at limboproducts.co.uk you will need to have cookies enabled, otherwise you will not be able to add things to your basket or check out. You can disable your cookies at any time; however in doing so you will prevent the website from performing essential functions, such as adding an item to the basket. To block all cookies, including the essential ones, use the Privacy setting on your browser’s Options menu. For further information about disabling cookies on your computer visit www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies for a step by step guide on how to manage this.

 

To help you identify what cookies we use and why please read our guide below:

What sort of cookies do Thesis Technology use, and why?
Strictly necessary cookies

Strictly necessary cookies are placed on your computer to allow our website to operate. Without these cookies, you will not be able to shop with us online (as our website, like most others, will not work without them).

First party cookies allow you to log in, add products to your basket and check out. They will also display your previously viewed products so that you can find them again. We will place these cookies as part of our legitimate interest.

Third party cookies are used to help with fraud detection and prevention.

The main strictly necessary cookies that we have the following functions:

Function: Geo location

Purpose:  This allows us to determine where you are browsing from so that we can direct you  to the appropriate language website.

Function: Product display

Purpose:  This allows you to view and browse our products.

Performance cookies

Performance cookies help us to ensure our website is operating smoothly and securely. They do this in a number of ways, for example:

·       by monitoring unusual site traffic, which helps us monitor and detect fraud;

·       by helping us understand which pages on our website are most and least popular, which helps us improve our site design;

·       by allowing us to understand when our website is busiest, so that we can keep our site running smoothly at peak times.

The main performance cookies have the following functions:

Function: Website optimisation

Purpose: This allows us to improve the performance of our website by testing different website layouts and functionality, and analysing the results.

 

Function: Website optimisation

Purpose: This allows Thesis Technology to understand the way our customers navigate our website by aggregating user information to provide heatmaps and analytics. It may record your browser screen but does not record or store payment, password details or any personally identifiable information. We use this information alongside other feedback to help up improve our website design and performance.

 

Function: Website optimisation

Purpose: This helps us monitor and improve our webpage speed.

 

Function: Online surveys

Purpose: This allows us to display exit surveys, identify and prevent duplicate responses.

 

Function: Product reviews

Purpose: This helps us deliver our customer and product review comment functionality, for example by identifying when you try to review the same product twice.

 

Function: Analytics

Purpose: Google Analytics help us to track information about visitor numbers to our website. It tells us when you first visited our site, where you started your web journey, how often and for how long you browse our website.

Functionality cookies

These third party cookies allow us to review how you use the limboproducts.co.uk website, so that we can measure and improve performance. It is in our legitimate business interests to use these types of cookies but you can restrict these at any time. Without these cookies the site may not perform or look as expected. 

The main functionality cookies that we use have the following functions:

Function: Digital Advertising

Purpose: This is used for advertising, site analytics and other operational purposes.

 

Social media sharing

Our website may contain links to third-party social media sites such Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. If you take the opportunity to share our website content via these social media sites, those sites may also place cookies on your computer. If you have chosen to share our content via your social media sites, we have no control over this or the technologies used by the third-party sites, and accept no liability or responsibility for them.

Function: Social Media

Purpose: Social networking sites such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter may send cookies that help them to show adverts from businesses and advertisers such as Limbo Waterproof Protectors in your social media feed, but only if your privacy settings within your social media account allows them to do so.

Since we do not have any control over your social media privacy settings, we are unable to control these cookies.

You can find out how social media providers collect and use your information, and how to manage your privacy settings by reading their privacy and cookie policies, for example by visiting:

https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/ 
https://www.instagram.com/legal/cookies/ 
https://twitter.com/en/privacy

 

Function: Social Media

Purpose: This allows you to share your shopping experience with your social networks. You can opt out of these cookies by clicking:

 http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out

 

Managing your cookies

Your cookie settings are managed in your web browser, which should automatically be set to enable cookies unless you have changed your settings. It is important, therefore, that you understand how your cookie settings are set up in your web browser.

You can enable, disable or delete cookies by following your browser instructions, which you can usually find in the Tools or Help or Edit menu of a computer. If you chose to disable your cookie settings, then some of the basic shopping functionality of our website will not operate.

We will update this cookie notice from time to time, so please check back periodically to see any updates of changes.

This cookie notice was last updated on 25th September 2018.